Data Privacy

In the words of Professor Klaus Schwab, Founder and Executive Chairman of the World Economic Forum, “AI holds the potential to deliver enormous benefits to society, but only if it is used responsibly…
September 2021
COMPANIES REGISTER'S NEW INSPECTION REGIME The proposal of the Government to bring Companies Register’s new inspection regime into operation by phases from this year to 2023 has been broadly…
July 2021
The use of social media, including instant messaging apps, is very much part of everyday life for Hongkongers. However, such use also poses risks to the personal data privacy of the users. With…
April 2021
Work-from-home (WFH) arrangements have been implemented by organisations from time to time since early 2020 depending on the ferocity of the COVID-19 pandemic. As a result, office data and documents…
January 2021
Much as I would abhor doxxing, I regret that personal data has been used by some nowadays as a weapon in an attempt to hurt, intimidate or silence others with different political views.  What…
December 2020
While the emergence of artificial intelligence heralds a new era of technological development, it also brings with it inherent privacy risks in relation to personal data. An artificial intelligence…
November 2020
Since its outbreak in the end of 2019, COVID-19 has quickly escalated into a global health crisis. Characterised by the World Health Organisation as a pandemic in March 2020, COVID-19 has claimed…
October 2020
On 16 July 2020, the Court of Justice of the European Union (“CJEU”) struck down the framework of the EU-US Privacy Shield (“Privacy Shield”) (in Data Protection Commissioner v Facebook Ireland Ltd,…
September 2020
Striking a proper balance between the right to privacy and the right to vote is of utmost importance in contributing to the preservation of integrity of the electoral system  It is universally…
August 2020
Introduction  Data protection by design and by default pursuant to Art. 25 GDPR ("often also referred to as Privacy by Design and default") is, along with accountability (Art. 5(2) GDPR), the right…
August 2020
Hong Kong’s regulator of personal data confirmed in an April 2020 report that online data breaches are the current and future enforcement priority. This report followed proposed changes to the…
July 2020
Watching films and TV shows on streaming platforms is increasingly popular. Are you aware that you may be watched at the same time?  While the COVID-19 is causing a tough blow to many businesses and…
July 2020
Video conferencing apps have become unprecedentedly popular globally in the midst of the COVID-19 pandemic. A number of security and privacy concerns about the apps have, however, been revisited,…
June 2020
Privacy is a fundamental human right. However, the right to privacy is by no means absolute. It has to be balanced against other human rights and public interests. COVID-19 has spread over 200…
May 2020
Free public Wi-Fi will save mobile data usage for internet users; public USB charging station is undoubtedly a lifesaver for those whose mobile devices are out of battery. When you enjoy the…
April 2020
In July last year, I discussed in this column the privacy concerns arising from the use of block chain technology, such as the immutability of the data on blockchain. While regulators around the…
March 2020
The Mainland of China has been stepping up its regulation on the protection of personal information in the last few years. Although there is yet a comprehensive piece of legislation specifically…
February 2020
The recent social unrests have given rise to certain unprecedented challenges to our society, one of which is “doxxing”. Doxxing involves non-consensual disclosure of an individual’s personal…
January 2020
Cloud computing is becoming part of our life. Our daily activities such as sending emails and photographs, internet banking, online shopping or video streaming all involve the use of cloud. As a…
December 2019
There has been a heated debate over “shell creation” and backdoor listing (also known as “reverse takeover(s)”, “RTO(s)”) in recent years, which enables a potential buyer of the issuer to secure…
December 2019